Transitforce header
Privacy Statement

TransitForce is a service of e-VERIFILE.COM Inc. and is committed to the protection of information about our website visitors, our customers and consumers. e-VERIFILE.COM provides pre-employment screening services, all in compliance with the U.S. Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), Canada's Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ( PIPEDA) and applicable state and provincial laws.

This privacy and security statement is effective as of August 1, 2000.

Visitor Information
Individuals may browse our website without providing any personal information to TransitForce. Our website may collect information about your visit that does not identify you. For example, we collect information about the number of visitors to our website, the pages visited, time spent on the site, etc. We do not tie this visit information to any person identification information.

Customer Information
TransitForce collects information about customers offline, through the account set-up process, and online, to receive and fulfill customer orders. In general, TransitForce does not share information about our customers with third parties for their own use. We will, however, provide customer information to third parties when required by law (including disclosure of inquiries as required by the FCRA or PIPEDA or when necessary to enforce our rights under our contracts.

If you are an TransitForce customer with a privacy or security inquiry, please contact us by e-mail at support@transitforce.com or by phone (770) 859-9899 option 1.

Consumer Information
TransitForce provides consumer information to our customers in our consumer reporting products. These products are provided in strict compliance with the FCRA and PIPEDA.

If you have questions about a consumer report, you can contact us by e-mail at support@transitforce.com or by phone (770) 859-9899 option 1.

TransitForce does not sell any consumer information for targeted marketing purposes. If you would like to opt out of receiving mail, telephone calls or email, we recommend that you visit the Direct Marketing Association's website at http://www.dmaconsumers.org/.

Cookies
"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. This site uses cookies to maintain customer log-in and account information. We do not use cookies to collect any personal information about visitors or consumers.

Safeguards
TransitForce takes reasonable steps to safeguard all of the personal information that is entrusted to us. We have implemented a formal information security program that provides for reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of all personal information collected, stored, processed, transmitted and disposed of by TransitForce, throughout its operations. Our security program is designed to: (1) ensure the security and confidentiality of personal information, (2) protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of the information, and (3) protect against unauthorized access to or use of the information that could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any individual.

Contact Us
If you have any other questions about our commitment to privacy and security, please contact us by e-mail at support@transitforce.com or by phone (770) 859-9899 option 1.